Samsung Galaxy S20 vs Apple iPhone 12: SAR comparison
The Samsung Galaxy S20 lists the lower head sar, cellular only (us): 1.07 W/kg vs 1.17 W/kg for the Apple iPhone 12 (9% lower). Reported SAR values in W/kg; lower is shaded green and higher red within each row, for comparison only.
Side-by-side SAR values
| Measurement | Samsung Galaxy S20 | Apple iPhone 12 |
|---|---|---|
| Head SAR, cellular only (US) | 1.07 W/kg | 1.17 W/kg |
| Body SAR, cellular only (US) | 1.03 W/kg | 1.19 W/kg |
| Head SAR, Wi-Fi + cellular (US) | 1.59 W/kg | 1.38 W/kg |
| Body SAR, Wi-Fi + cellular (US) | 1.58 W/kg | 1.55 W/kg |
| Hotspot SAR, cellular only (US) | 1.25 W/kg | 1.19 W/kg |
| Hotspot SAR, Wi-Fi + cellular (US) | 1.59 W/kg | 1.55 W/kg |
| Head SAR (EU, 10 g) | n/a | 0.99 W/kg |
| Body SAR (EU, 10 g) | n/a | 0.99 W/kg |
| Display: Type | Dynamic AMOLED 2X capacitive touchscreen, 16M colors | Super Retina XDR OLED, HDR10, 625 nits (typ), 1200 nits (peak) |
| Display: Size | 6.2 inches, 93.8 cm2 (~89.5% screen-to-body ratio) | 6.1 inches, 90.2 cm2 (~86.0% screen-to-body ratio) |
| Display: Resolution | 1440 x 3200 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~563 ppi density) | 1170 x 2532 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~460 ppi density) |
| Display: Protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 6 | Scratch-resistant ceramic glass, oleophobic coating |
| Hardware: Operating System | Android 10.0; One UI 2 | iOS 14.1, upgradable to iOS 14.2 |
| Hardware: Chipset | Exynos 990 (7 nm+) - GlobalQualcomm SM8250 Snapdragon 865 (7 nm+) - USA | Apple A14 Bionic (5 nm) |
| Hardware: CPU | Octa-core (2x2.73 GHz Mongoose M5 & 2x2.50 GHz Cortex-A76 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - GlobalOcta-core (1x2.84 GHz Kryo 585 & 3x2.42 GHz Kryo 585 & 4x1.8 GHz Kryo 585) - USA | Hexa-core (2x3.1 GHz Firestorm + 4x1.8 GHz Icestorm) |
| Hardware: GPU | Mali-G77 MP11 - GlobalAdreno 650 - USA | Apple GPU (4-core graphics) |
| Battery: Charging | Fast battery charging 25W USB Power Delivery 3.0 Fast Qi/PMA wireless charging 15W Power bank/Reverse wireless charging 9W | Fast charging 20W, 50% in 30 min (advertised) USB Power Delivery 2.0 Qi magnetic fast wireless charging 15W |
| Battery: Type | — | Li-Ion 2815 mAh, non-removable (10.78 Wh) |
| Battery: Battery Test | — | Endurance rating 84h |
| Design: Type | Bar | Bar |
| Design: Dimensions | 151.7 x 69.1 x 7.9 mm (5.97 x 2.72 x 0.31 in) | 146.7 x 71.5 x 7.4 mm (5.78 x 2.81 x 0.29 in) |
| Design: Weight | 163 g (5.75 oz) | 164 g (5.78 oz) |
| Design: Colors | Cosmic Grey, Cloud Blue, Cloud Pink, Cloud White, Aura Red | Black, White, Red, Green, Blue |
Colors make differences within the same measurement easy to see. They do not label a phone safe or unsafe. US values use 1 g of tissue and the 1.6 W/kg limit; EU values use 10 g and 2 W/kg, so don't mix them. What SAR tells you.
Questions and answers
Which has lower head SAR, the Samsung Galaxy S20 or the Apple iPhone 12?
The Samsung Galaxy S20 lists the lower head sar, cellular only (us): 1.07 W/kg vs 1.17 W/kg for the Apple iPhone 12 (9% lower). Values are reported maximums from FCC filings as listed in the RF Safe dataset, in W/kg averaged over 1 gram of tissue.
Which has lower body SAR, the Samsung Galaxy S20 or the Apple iPhone 12?
The Samsung Galaxy S20 lists the lower body sar, cellular only (us): 1.03 W/kg vs 1.19 W/kg for the Apple iPhone 12 (13% lower). Values are reported maximums from FCC filings as listed in the RF Safe dataset, in W/kg averaged over 1 gram of tissue.
Which has lower hotspot SAR (Wi-Fi + cellular), the Samsung Galaxy S20 or the Apple iPhone 12?
The Apple iPhone 12 lists the lower hotspot sar, wi-fi + cellular (us): 1.55 W/kg vs 1.59 W/kg for the Samsung Galaxy S20 (3% lower). Values are reported maximums from FCC filings as listed in the RF Safe dataset, in W/kg averaged over 1 gram of tissue.
What is the highest reported SAR value for each phone?
Across the six US measurements, the Samsung Galaxy S20's highest listed value is 1.59 W/kg and the Apple iPhone 12's is 1.55 W/kg. The FCC limit for the head and body is 1.6 W/kg averaged over 1 gram. Wi-Fi + cellular values are simultaneous-transmission sums and are evaluated differently, so read each row on its own.
Does a lower SAR mean a phone is safer?
No. SAR is a lab compliance measurement taken at maximum power. Everyday exposure depends on signal strength, distance from the body and which radios are active. Use SAR to compare phones, not as a health score.
Where do these numbers come from?
From the RF Safe SAR dataset, compiled from FCC equipment authorization filings (FCC ID A3LSMG981U and BCG-E3542A). Nothing on this page is estimated.
More comparisons
- Samsung Galaxy S20 vs Samsung Galaxy S22
- Samsung Galaxy S20 vs Samsung Galaxy S21
- Samsung Galaxy S20 vs Samsung Galaxy S10 5G
- Samsung Galaxy S20 vs Samsung Galaxy S9
- Samsung Galaxy S20 vs Samsung Galaxy S20 Fe
- Samsung Galaxy S20 vs Samsung Galaxy S20 Plus
- Apple iPhone 12 vs Apple iPhone 14
- Apple iPhone 12 vs Apple iPhone 13
- Apple iPhone 12 vs Apple iPhone 11
- Apple iPhone 12 vs Apple iPhone 8
- Apple iPhone 12 vs Apple iPhone 12 Mini
- Apple iPhone 12 vs Apple iPhone 12 Pro