Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus 5g vs Samsung Galaxy S24 Plus: SAR comparison

The Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus 5g lists the lower head sar, cellular only (us): 1.15 W/kg vs 1.16 W/kg for the Samsung Galaxy S24 Plus (1% lower). Reported SAR values in W/kg; lower is shaded green and higher red within each row, for comparison only.

Side-by-side SAR values

Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus 5g vs Samsung Galaxy S24 Plus reported SAR and specs
MeasurementSamsung Galaxy S26 Plus 5gSamsung Galaxy S24 Plus
Head SAR, cellular only (US)1.15 W/kg1.16 W/kg
Body SAR, cellular only (US)1.17 W/kg1.14 W/kg
Head SAR, Wi-Fi + cellular (US)1.59 W/kg1.34 W/kg
Body SAR, Wi-Fi + cellular (US)1.58 W/kg1.55 W/kg
Hotspot SAR, cellular only (US)1.17 W/kg1.55 W/kg
Hotspot SAR, Wi-Fi + cellular (US)1.58 W/kg1.35 W/kg
Display: TypeDynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X, 120Hz, HDR10+, 2600 nits (peak)Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X, 120Hz, HDR10+, 2600 nits (peak)
Display: Size6.7 inches, 108.9 cm2 (~90.7% screen-to-body ratio)6.7 inches, 110.2 cm2 (~91.6% screen-to-body ratio)
Display: Resolution1440 x 3120 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~516 ppi density)1440 x 3120 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~513 ppi density)
Display: ProtectionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2, Mohs level 5Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2
Hardware: Operating SystemAndroid 16, up to 7 major Android upgrades, One UI 8.5Android 14, One UI 6.1
Hardware: ChipsetQualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm) - US/CNExynos 2600 (2 nm) - ROWQualcomm SM8650-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4 nm) - USA/Canada/ChinaExynos 2400 (4 nm) - International
Hardware: CPUOcta-core (2x4.74 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M) - US/CN10-core (1x3.80GHz C1-Ultra & 3x3.25GHz C1-Pro & 6x2.75GHz C1-Pro) - ROW8-core (1x3.39GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x3.1GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.9GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.2GHz Cortex-A520)10-core (1x3.2GHz Cortex-X4 & 2x2.9GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.6GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.95GHz Cortex-A520)
Hardware: GPUAdreno 840 - US/CNXclipse 960 - ROWAdreno 750 (1 GHz) - USA/Canada/ChinaXclipse 940 - International
Battery: TypeLi-Ion 4900 mAhLi-Ion 4900 mAh, non-removable
Battery: Charging45W wired, PD3.0, 69% in 30 min 20W wireless (Qi2.2) 4.5W reverse wireless45W wired, PD3.0, 65% in 30 min (advertised) 15W wireless (Qi/PMA) 4.5W reverse wireless
Design: TypeBarBar
Design: Dimensions158.4 x 75.8 x 7.3 mm (6.24 x 2.98 x 0.29 in)158.5 x 75.9 x 7.7 mm (6.24 x 2.99 x 0.30 in)
Design: Weight190 g (6.70 oz)196 g or 197 g (6.91 oz)
Design: ColorsCobalt Violet, Sky Blue, Black, White, Silver Shadow, Pink GoldOnyx Black, Marble Grey, Cobalt Violet, Amber Yellow, Jade Green, Sandstone Orange, Sapphire Blue

Colors make differences within the same measurement easy to see. They do not label a phone safe or unsafe. US values use 1 g of tissue and the 1.6 W/kg limit; EU values use 10 g and 2 W/kg, so don't mix them. What SAR tells you.

Questions and answers

Which has lower head SAR, the Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus 5g or the Samsung Galaxy S24 Plus?

The Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus 5g lists the lower head sar, cellular only (us): 1.15 W/kg vs 1.16 W/kg for the Samsung Galaxy S24 Plus (1% lower). Values are reported maximums from FCC filings as listed in the RF Safe dataset, in W/kg averaged over 1 gram of tissue.

Which has lower body SAR, the Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus 5g or the Samsung Galaxy S24 Plus?

The Samsung Galaxy S24 Plus lists the lower body sar, cellular only (us): 1.14 W/kg vs 1.17 W/kg for the Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus 5g (3% lower). Values are reported maximums from FCC filings as listed in the RF Safe dataset, in W/kg averaged over 1 gram of tissue.

Which has lower hotspot SAR (Wi-Fi + cellular), the Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus 5g or the Samsung Galaxy S24 Plus?

The Samsung Galaxy S24 Plus lists the lower hotspot sar, wi-fi + cellular (us): 1.35 W/kg vs 1.58 W/kg for the Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus 5g (15% lower). Values are reported maximums from FCC filings as listed in the RF Safe dataset, in W/kg averaged over 1 gram of tissue.

What is the highest reported SAR value for each phone?

Across the six US measurements, the Samsung Galaxy S26 Plus 5g's highest listed value is 1.59 W/kg and the Samsung Galaxy S24 Plus's is 1.55 W/kg. The FCC limit for the head and body is 1.6 W/kg averaged over 1 gram. Wi-Fi + cellular values are simultaneous-transmission sums and are evaluated differently, so read each row on its own.

Does a lower SAR mean a phone is safer?

No. SAR is a lab compliance measurement taken at maximum power. Everyday exposure depends on signal strength, distance from the body and which radios are active. Use SAR to compare phones, not as a health score.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the RF Safe SAR dataset, compiled from FCC equipment authorization filings (FCC ID A3LSMS947U and A3LSMS926U). Nothing on this page is estimated.

More comparisons

All phone-vs-phone pages · SAR rankings · Research library

Compare any two phones

Opens a ready-made comparison page when there is one, otherwise the interactive SAR Compare app.