Samsung Galaxy S23 Plus vs Apple iPhone 14 PLUS: SAR comparison
The Samsung Galaxy S23 Plus lists the lower head sar, cellular only (us): 0.72 W/kg vs 1.14 W/kg for the Apple iPhone 14 PLUS (37% lower). Reported SAR values in W/kg; lower is shaded green and higher red within each row, for comparison only.
Side-by-side SAR values
| Measurement | Samsung Galaxy S23 Plus | Apple iPhone 14 PLUS |
|---|---|---|
| Head SAR, cellular only (US) | 0.72 W/kg | 1.14 W/kg |
| Body SAR, cellular only (US) | 1.01 W/kg | 1.15 W/kg |
| Head SAR, Wi-Fi + cellular (US) | 1.59 W/kg | 1.37 W/kg |
| Body SAR, Wi-Fi + cellular (US) | 1.37 W/kg | 1.48 W/kg |
| Hotspot SAR, cellular only (US) | 1.13 W/kg | 1.15 W/kg |
| Hotspot SAR, Wi-Fi + cellular (US) | 1.28 W/kg | 1.58 W/kg |
| Head SAR (EU, 10 g) | n/a | 0.99 W/kg |
| Body SAR (EU, 10 g) | n/a | 0.98 W/kg |
| Display: Type | Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1200 nits (HBM), 1750 nits (peak) | Super Retina XDR OLED, HDR10, Dolby Vision, 800 nits (HBM), 1200 nits (peak) |
| Display: Size | 6.6 inches, 105.3 cm2 (~87.6% screen-to-body ratio) | 6.7 inches, 109.8 cm2 (~87.4% screen-to-body ratio) |
| Display: Resolution | 1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~393 ppi density) | 1284 x 2778 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~458 ppi density) |
| Display: Protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 | Scratch-resistant ceramic glass, oleophobic coating |
| Hardware: Operating System | Android 13, One UI 5.1 | iOS 16, upgradable to iOS 16.0.2 |
| Hardware: Chipset | Qualcomm SM8550-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 (4 nm) | Apple A15 Bionic (5 nm) |
| Hardware: CPU | Octa-core (1x3.36 GHz Cortex-X3 & 2x2.8 GHz Cortex-A715 & 2x2.8 GHz Cortex-A710 & 3x2.0 GHz Cortex-A510) | Hexa-core (2x3.23 GHz Avalanche + 4x1.82 GHz Blizzard) |
| Hardware: GPU | Adreno 740 | Apple GPU (5-core graphics) |
| Battery: Type | Li-Ion 4700 mAh, non-removable | Li-Ion 4323 mAh, non-removable (16.68 Wh) |
| Battery: Battery Test | Endurance rating 111h | — |
| Battery: Charging | 45W wired, PD3.0, 65% in 30 min (advertised) 15W wireless (Qi/PMA) 4.5W reverse wireless | Fast charging, 50% in 30 min (advertised) USB Power Delivery 2.0 MagSafe fast wireless charging 15W Qi wireless charging 7.5W |
| Design: Type | Bar | Bar |
| Design: Dimensions | 157.8 x 76.2 x 7.6 mm (6.21 x 3.00 x 0.30 in) | 160.8 x 78.1 x 7.8 mm (6.33 x 3.07 x 0.31 in) |
| Design: Weight | 196 g (6.91 oz) | 203 g (7.16 oz) |
| Design: Colors | Phantom Black, Cream, Green, Lavender, Graphite, Lime | Midnight, Purple, Starlight, Blue, Red |
Colors make differences within the same measurement easy to see. They do not label a phone safe or unsafe. US values use 1 g of tissue and the 1.6 W/kg limit; EU values use 10 g and 2 W/kg, so don't mix them. What SAR tells you.
Questions and answers
Which has lower head SAR, the Samsung Galaxy S23 Plus or the Apple iPhone 14 PLUS?
The Samsung Galaxy S23 Plus lists the lower head sar, cellular only (us): 0.72 W/kg vs 1.14 W/kg for the Apple iPhone 14 PLUS (37% lower). Values are reported maximums from FCC filings as listed in the RF Safe dataset, in W/kg averaged over 1 gram of tissue.
Which has lower body SAR, the Samsung Galaxy S23 Plus or the Apple iPhone 14 PLUS?
The Samsung Galaxy S23 Plus lists the lower body sar, cellular only (us): 1.01 W/kg vs 1.15 W/kg for the Apple iPhone 14 PLUS (12% lower). Values are reported maximums from FCC filings as listed in the RF Safe dataset, in W/kg averaged over 1 gram of tissue.
Which has lower hotspot SAR (Wi-Fi + cellular), the Samsung Galaxy S23 Plus or the Apple iPhone 14 PLUS?
The Samsung Galaxy S23 Plus lists the lower hotspot sar, wi-fi + cellular (us): 1.28 W/kg vs 1.58 W/kg for the Apple iPhone 14 PLUS (19% lower). Values are reported maximums from FCC filings as listed in the RF Safe dataset, in W/kg averaged over 1 gram of tissue.
What is the highest reported SAR value for each phone?
Across the six US measurements, the Samsung Galaxy S23 Plus's highest listed value is 1.59 W/kg and the Apple iPhone 14 PLUS's is 1.58 W/kg. The FCC limit for the head and body is 1.6 W/kg averaged over 1 gram. Wi-Fi + cellular values are simultaneous-transmission sums and are evaluated differently, so read each row on its own.
Does a lower SAR mean a phone is safer?
No. SAR is a lab compliance measurement taken at maximum power. Everyday exposure depends on signal strength, distance from the body and which radios are active. Use SAR to compare phones, not as a health score.
Where do these numbers come from?
From the RF Safe SAR dataset, compiled from FCC equipment authorization filings (FCC ID A3LSMS916B and BCG-E8139A). Nothing on this page is estimated.
More comparisons
- Samsung Galaxy S23 Plus vs Samsung Galaxy S25 Plus
- Samsung Galaxy S23 Plus vs Samsung Galaxy S24 Plus
- Samsung Galaxy S23 Plus vs Samsung Galaxy S22 Plus
- Samsung Galaxy S23 Plus vs Samsung Galaxy S21 Plus
- Samsung Galaxy S23 Plus vs Samsung Galaxy S23 Fe
- Samsung Galaxy S23 Plus vs Samsung Galaxy S23
- Apple iPhone 14 PLUS vs Apple iPhone 16 Plus
- Apple iPhone 14 PLUS vs Apple iPhone 15 Plus
- Apple iPhone 14 PLUS vs Apple iPhone 8 Plus
- Apple iPhone 14 PLUS vs Apple iPhone 7 Plus
- Apple iPhone 14 PLUS vs Apple iPhone 14
- Apple iPhone 14 PLUS vs Apple iPhone 14 Pro