Samsung Galaxy S23 Fe vs Samsung Galaxy S23: SAR comparison

The Samsung Galaxy S23 lists the lower head sar, cellular only (us): 0.75 W/kg vs 0.80 W/kg for the Samsung Galaxy S23 Fe (6% lower). Reported SAR values in W/kg; lower is shaded green and higher red within each row, for comparison only.

Side-by-side SAR values

Samsung Galaxy S23 Fe vs Samsung Galaxy S23 reported SAR and specs
MeasurementSamsung Galaxy S23 FeSamsung Galaxy S23
Head SAR, cellular only (US)0.80 W/kg0.75 W/kg
Body SAR, cellular only (US)0.72 W/kg0.70 W/kg
Head SAR, Wi-Fi + cellular (US)1.59 W/kg1.58 W/kg
Body SAR, Wi-Fi + cellular (US)1.59 W/kg1.35 W/kg
Hotspot SAR, cellular only (US)1.23 W/kg1.09 W/kg
Hotspot SAR, Wi-Fi + cellular (US)1.40 W/kg1.36 W/kg
Display: TypeDynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1450 nits (peak)Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1200 nits (HBM), 1750 nits (peak)
Display: Size6.4 inches, 100.5 cm2 (~83.2% screen-to-body ratio)6.1 inches, 90.1 cm2 (~86.8% screen-to-body ratio)
Display: Resolution1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~403 ppi density)1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~425 ppi density)
Display: ProtectionCorning Gorilla Glass 5Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2
Hardware: Operating SystemAndroid 13, One UI 5.1Android 13, One UI 5.1
Hardware: ChipsetExynos 2200 (4 nm) - InternationalQualcomm SM8450 Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 (4 nm) - USAQualcomm SM8550-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 (4 nm)
Hardware: CPUOcta-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-X2 & 3x2.50 GHz Cortex-A710 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A510) - InternationalOcta-core (1x3.00 GHz Cortex-X2 & 3x2.50 GHz Cortex-A710 & 4x1.80 GHz Cortex-A510) - USAOcta-core (1x3.36 GHz Cortex-X3 & 2x2.8 GHz Cortex-A715 & 2x2.8 GHz Cortex-A710 & 3x2.0 GHz Cortex-A510)
Hardware: GPUXclipse 920 - InternationalAdreno 730 - USAAdreno 740
Battery: TypeLi-Ion 4500 mAh, non-removableLi-Ion 3900 mAh, non-removable
Battery: Charging25W wired, PD2.0, 50% in 30 min Wireless25W wired, PD3.0, 50% in 30 min (advertised) 15W wireless (Qi/PMA) 4.5W reverse wireless
Battery: Battery Test—Endurance rating 101h
Design: TypeBarBar
Design: Dimensions158 x 76.5 x 8.2 mm (6.22 x 3.01 x 0.32 in)146.3 x 70.9 x 7.6 mm (5.76 x 2.79 x 0.30 in)
Design: Weight209 g (7.37 oz)168 g (5.93 oz)
Design: ColorsMint, Cream, Graphite, Purple, Indigo, TangerinePhantom Black, Cream, Green, Lavender, Graphite, Lime

Colors make differences within the same measurement easy to see. They do not label a phone safe or unsafe. US values use 1 g of tissue and the 1.6 W/kg limit; EU values use 10 g and 2 W/kg, so don't mix them. What SAR tells you.

Questions and answers

Which has lower head SAR, the Samsung Galaxy S23 Fe or the Samsung Galaxy S23?

The Samsung Galaxy S23 lists the lower head sar, cellular only (us): 0.75 W/kg vs 0.80 W/kg for the Samsung Galaxy S23 Fe (6% lower). Values are reported maximums from FCC filings as listed in the RF Safe dataset, in W/kg averaged over 1 gram of tissue.

Which has lower body SAR, the Samsung Galaxy S23 Fe or the Samsung Galaxy S23?

The Samsung Galaxy S23 lists the lower body sar, cellular only (us): 0.70 W/kg vs 0.72 W/kg for the Samsung Galaxy S23 Fe (3% lower). Values are reported maximums from FCC filings as listed in the RF Safe dataset, in W/kg averaged over 1 gram of tissue.

Which has lower hotspot SAR (Wi-Fi + cellular), the Samsung Galaxy S23 Fe or the Samsung Galaxy S23?

The Samsung Galaxy S23 lists the lower hotspot sar, wi-fi + cellular (us): 1.36 W/kg vs 1.40 W/kg for the Samsung Galaxy S23 Fe (3% lower). Values are reported maximums from FCC filings as listed in the RF Safe dataset, in W/kg averaged over 1 gram of tissue.

What is the highest reported SAR value for each phone?

Across the six US measurements, the Samsung Galaxy S23 Fe's highest listed value is 1.59 W/kg and the Samsung Galaxy S23's is 1.58 W/kg. The FCC limit for the head and body is 1.6 W/kg averaged over 1 gram. Wi-Fi + cellular values are simultaneous-transmission sums and are evaluated differently, so read each row on its own.

Does a lower SAR mean a phone is safer?

No. SAR is a lab compliance measurement taken at maximum power. Everyday exposure depends on signal strength, distance from the body and which radios are active. Use SAR to compare phones, not as a health score.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the RF Safe SAR dataset, compiled from FCC equipment authorization filings (FCC ID A3LSMS711U and A3LSMS911B). Nothing on this page is estimated.

More comparisons

All phone-vs-phone pages · SAR rankings · Research library

Compare any two phones

Opens a ready-made comparison page when there is one, otherwise the interactive SAR Compare app.