Samsung Galaxy S21 vs Apple iPhone 12: SAR comparison

The Samsung Galaxy S21 lists the lower head sar, cellular only (us): 0.74 W/kg vs 1.17 W/kg for the Apple iPhone 12 (37% lower). Reported SAR values in W/kg; lower is shaded green and higher red within each row, for comparison only.

Side-by-side SAR values

Samsung Galaxy S21 vs Apple iPhone 12 reported SAR and specs
MeasurementSamsung Galaxy S21Apple iPhone 12
Head SAR, cellular only (US)0.74 W/kg1.17 W/kg
Body SAR, cellular only (US)1.08 W/kg1.19 W/kg
Head SAR, Wi-Fi + cellular (US)1.45 W/kg1.38 W/kg
Body SAR, Wi-Fi + cellular (US)1.54 W/kg1.55 W/kg
Hotspot SAR, cellular only (US)1.11 W/kg1.19 W/kg
Hotspot SAR, Wi-Fi + cellular (US)1.58 W/kg1.55 W/kg
Head SAR (EU, 10 g)0.46 W/kg0.99 W/kg
Body SAR (EU, 10 g)1.51 W/kg0.99 W/kg
Display: TypeDynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1300 nits (peak)Super Retina XDR OLED, HDR10, 625 nits (typ), 1200 nits (peak)
Display: Size6.2 inches, 94.1 cm2 (~87.2% screen-to-body ratio)6.1 inches, 90.2 cm2 (~86.0% screen-to-body ratio)
Display: Resolution1080 x 2400 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~421 ppi density)1170 x 2532 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~460 ppi density)
Display: ProtectionCorning Gorilla Glass VictusScratch-resistant ceramic glass, oleophobic coating
Hardware: Operating SystemAndroid 11, One UI 3.1iOS 14.1, upgradable to iOS 14.2
Hardware: ChipsetExynos 2100 (5 nm) - InternationalQualcomm SM8350 Snapdragon 888 5G (5 nm) - USA/ChinaApple A14 Bionic (5 nm)
Hardware: CPUOcta-core (1x2.9 GHz Cortex-X1 & 3x2.80 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A55) - InternationalOcta-core (1x2.84 GHz Kryo 680 & 3x2.42 GHz Kryo 680 & 4x1.80 GHz Kryo 680) - USA/ChinaHexa-core (2x3.1 GHz Firestorm + 4x1.8 GHz Icestorm)
Hardware: GPUMali-G78 MP14 - InternationalAdreno 660 - USA/ChinaApple GPU (4-core graphics)
Battery: TypeLi-Ion 4000 mAh, non-removableLi-Ion 2815 mAh, non-removable (10.78 Wh)
Battery: Battery TestEndurance rating 93hEndurance rating 84h
Battery: ChargingFast charging 25W USB Power Delivery 3.0 Fast Qi/PMA wireless charging 15W Reverse wireless charging 4.5WFast charging 20W, 50% in 30 min (advertised) USB Power Delivery 2.0 Qi magnetic fast wireless charging 15W
Design: TypeBarBar
Design: Dimensions151.7 x 71.2 x 7.9 mm (5.97 x 2.80 x 0.31 in)146.7 x 71.5 x 7.4 mm (5.78 x 2.81 x 0.29 in)
Design: Weight169 g (Sub6), 171 g (mmWave) (5.96 oz)164 g (5.78 oz)
Design: ColorsPhantom Gray, Phantom White, Phantom Violet, Phantom PinkBlack, White, Red, Green, Blue

Colors make differences within the same measurement easy to see. They do not label a phone safe or unsafe. US values use 1 g of tissue and the 1.6 W/kg limit; EU values use 10 g and 2 W/kg, so don't mix them. What SAR tells you.

Questions and answers

Which has lower head SAR, the Samsung Galaxy S21 or the Apple iPhone 12?

The Samsung Galaxy S21 lists the lower head sar, cellular only (us): 0.74 W/kg vs 1.17 W/kg for the Apple iPhone 12 (37% lower). Values are reported maximums from FCC filings as listed in the RF Safe dataset, in W/kg averaged over 1 gram of tissue.

Which has lower body SAR, the Samsung Galaxy S21 or the Apple iPhone 12?

The Samsung Galaxy S21 lists the lower body sar, cellular only (us): 1.08 W/kg vs 1.19 W/kg for the Apple iPhone 12 (9% lower). Values are reported maximums from FCC filings as listed in the RF Safe dataset, in W/kg averaged over 1 gram of tissue.

Which has lower hotspot SAR (Wi-Fi + cellular), the Samsung Galaxy S21 or the Apple iPhone 12?

The Apple iPhone 12 lists the lower hotspot sar, wi-fi + cellular (us): 1.55 W/kg vs 1.58 W/kg for the Samsung Galaxy S21 (2% lower). Values are reported maximums from FCC filings as listed in the RF Safe dataset, in W/kg averaged over 1 gram of tissue.

What is the highest reported SAR value for each phone?

Across the six US measurements, the Samsung Galaxy S21's highest listed value is 1.58 W/kg and the Apple iPhone 12's is 1.55 W/kg. The FCC limit for the head and body is 1.6 W/kg averaged over 1 gram. Wi-Fi + cellular values are simultaneous-transmission sums and are evaluated differently, so read each row on its own.

Does a lower SAR mean a phone is safer?

No. SAR is a lab compliance measurement taken at maximum power. Everyday exposure depends on signal strength, distance from the body and which radios are active. Use SAR to compare phones, not as a health score.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the RF Safe SAR dataset, compiled from FCC equipment authorization filings (FCC ID A3LSMG991U and BCG-E3542A). Nothing on this page is estimated.

More comparisons

All phone-vs-phone pages · SAR rankings · Research library

Compare any two phones

Opens a ready-made comparison page when there is one, otherwise the interactive SAR Compare app.