Samsung Galaxy A13 vs Samsung Galaxy A12: SAR comparison
The Samsung Galaxy A12 lists the lower head sar, cellular only (us): 1.16 W/kg vs 1.27 W/kg for the Samsung Galaxy A13 (9% lower). Reported SAR values in W/kg; lower is shaded green and higher red within each row, for comparison only.
Side-by-side SAR values
| Measurement | Samsung Galaxy A13 | Samsung Galaxy A12 |
|---|---|---|
| Head SAR, cellular only (US) | 1.27 W/kg | 1.16 W/kg |
| Body SAR, cellular only (US) | 0.58 W/kg | 1.35 W/kg |
| Head SAR, Wi-Fi + cellular (US) | 1.42 W/kg | 1.41 W/kg |
| Body SAR, Wi-Fi + cellular (US) | 1.45 W/kg | 1.49 W/kg |
| Hotspot SAR, cellular only (US) | 0.81 W/kg | 0.92 W/kg |
| Hotspot SAR, Wi-Fi + cellular (US) | 1.58 W/kg | 1.19 W/kg |
| Head SAR (EU, 10 g) | n/a | 0.67 W/kg |
| Body SAR (EU, 10 g) | n/a | 1.38 W/kg |
| Display: Type | TFT | PLS LCD |
| Display: Size | 6.6 inches, 104.9 cm2 (~83.2% screen-to-body ratio) | 6.5 inches, 102.0 cm2 (~82.1% screen-to-body ratio) |
| Display: Resolution | 1080 x 2408 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~400 ppi density) | 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~270 ppi density) |
| Display: Protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 | — |
| Hardware: Operating System | Android 12, One UI 4.1 | Android 10, upgradable to Android 11, One UI 3.1 |
| Hardware: Chipset | N/A | Mediatek MT6765 Helio P35 (12nm) |
| Hardware: CPU | Octa-core (2.2 GHz & 2.0 GHz) | Octa-core (4x2.35 GHz Cortex-A53 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A53) |
| Hardware: GPU | N/A | PowerVR GE8320 |
| Battery: Type | Li-Po 5000 mAh, non-removable | Li-Po 5000 mAh, non-removable |
| Battery: Charging | Fast charging 25W | 15W wired |
| Battery: Battery Test | — | Endurance rating 123h |
| Design: Type | Bar | Li-Po 5000 mAh, non-removable |
| Design: Dimensions | 165.1 x 76.4 x 8.8 mm (6.5 x 3.01 x 0.35 in) | 164 x 75.8 x 8.9 mm (6.46 x 2.98 x 0.35 in) |
| Design: Weight | 195 g (6.88 oz) | 205 g (7.23 oz) |
| Design: Colors | Black, White, Peach, Blue | Black, White, Blue, Red |
Colors make differences within the same measurement easy to see. They do not label a phone safe or unsafe. US values use 1 g of tissue and the 1.6 W/kg limit; EU values use 10 g and 2 W/kg, so don't mix them. What SAR tells you.
Questions and answers
Which has lower head SAR, the Samsung Galaxy A13 or the Samsung Galaxy A12?
The Samsung Galaxy A12 lists the lower head sar, cellular only (us): 1.16 W/kg vs 1.27 W/kg for the Samsung Galaxy A13 (9% lower). Values are reported maximums from FCC filings as listed in the RF Safe dataset, in W/kg averaged over 1 gram of tissue.
Which has lower body SAR, the Samsung Galaxy A13 or the Samsung Galaxy A12?
The Samsung Galaxy A13 lists the lower body sar, cellular only (us): 0.58 W/kg vs 1.35 W/kg for the Samsung Galaxy A12 (57% lower). Values are reported maximums from FCC filings as listed in the RF Safe dataset, in W/kg averaged over 1 gram of tissue.
Which has lower hotspot SAR (Wi-Fi + cellular), the Samsung Galaxy A13 or the Samsung Galaxy A12?
The Samsung Galaxy A12 lists the lower hotspot sar, wi-fi + cellular (us): 1.19 W/kg vs 1.58 W/kg for the Samsung Galaxy A13 (25% lower). Values are reported maximums from FCC filings as listed in the RF Safe dataset, in W/kg averaged over 1 gram of tissue.
What is the highest reported SAR value for each phone?
Across the six US measurements, the Samsung Galaxy A13's highest listed value is 1.58 W/kg and the Samsung Galaxy A12's is 1.49 W/kg. The FCC limit for the head and body is 1.6 W/kg averaged over 1 gram. Wi-Fi + cellular values are simultaneous-transmission sums and are evaluated differently, so read each row on its own.
Does a lower SAR mean a phone is safer?
No. SAR is a lab compliance measurement taken at maximum power. Everyday exposure depends on signal strength, distance from the body and which radios are active. Use SAR to compare phones, not as a health score.
Where do these numbers come from?
From the RF Safe SAR dataset, compiled from FCC equipment authorization filings (FCC ID A3LSMA136U and A3LSMA125F). Nothing on this page is estimated.